Sales & Support 1300 135 231  |  Contact Details

Privacy Policy

Downloadable Version

e-wire connection point Pty Ltd ABN 71 154 074 218 respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and customers.

This Privacy Policy lets you know how personal information may be collected, processed, and used by e-wire connection point Pty Ltd. e-wire connection point Pty Ltd will ensure that any personal information it may collect is only used as set out in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by relevant legislation.

e-wire connection point Pty Ltd is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The National Privacy Principles aim to ensure that organisations such as e-wire connection point Pty Ltd that hold information about consumers handle that information responsibly.

The National Privacy Principles are also designed to give you a degree of control over the way information about you is collected, stored, and used.

1. Collection of information

e-wire connection point Pty Ltd may collect personal information from you when you subscribe to a Service Plan and when it provides these services to you. Matters such as name, address, and telephone numbers are essential for e-wire connection point Pty Ltd to properly provide its Services to you.

e-wire connection point Pty Ltd may also from time to time collect additional information about you such as information relating to your lifestyle, tastes, and marketing preferences, occupational category and income bands.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may collect the information from the pages which you visit and which you click on when using our Network.when using our Network.

2. Use of information

e-wire connection point Pty Ltd uses your information to provide its services and goods to you and to better respond to the services and goods that you may want. This includes fulfilling administrative functions associated with those services such as billing and the provision of information.

Your information may be aggregated with others from time to time and provided to third parties on a “non-user-specified” basis, ie, the information will not identify individual users. e-wire connection point Pty Ltd reserves the right to share this aggregated information with others.

Where e-wire connection point Pty Ltd wishes to provide your particular personal information to other parties it will not do so without your prior consent. A consent previously given may be withdrawn by contacting us.

e-wire connection point Pty Ltd may also aggregate your information with others for the purposes of statistical compilation and general analysis. This aggregated information may be provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes. Again, such information would be provided on a “non- specific” basis, ie, in such a manner that you and others cannot be identified.

3. Quality and security

e-wire connection point Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which it collects is accurate, complete, and up-to-date and that it is protected from misuse, loss, or unauthorised use, modification, or disclosure. It will use a variety of technical security measures to ensure that this is done.

4. Access to personal information

If you request us to do so, we will let you know what personal information we hold about you, for what purpose we are holding it and how we collected it.

5. Cookies

Cookies are data/information sent to your browser from a website, which is stored on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. It assigns a unique identification number to your computer allowing us to track usage patterns and to compile data in an aggregated and “non user” specific form enabling us to improve our content and target advertising.

Cookies do not damage your system and if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.

e-wire connection point Pty Ltd may have commercial relationships with other entities allowing visitors to e-wire connection point Pty Ltd sites to link directly to sites operated by those parties. Whilst these sites may not be operated by or on our behalf they may collect personal information from you which would be shared with us. However any information we obtain will be held and dealt with strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

e-wire connection point Pty Ltd cannot be responsible for the content or practises of websites operated by third parties that may be linked to our sites. Such links are for your convenience and do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of the content, policies and practises of those sites.

6. Other matters you should be aware of

You should use passwords to access your computer and remember to close your browser down when you have finished a session. This is important if you are sharing a computer or using one in a public place. You will need to appreciate whenever you volunteer personal information over the internet that you are transmitting information that is capable of being collected and used by others.

You need to be conscious of this and be careful at all times and whilst most reputable companies use the internet to transact for the purposes of legitimate businesses and endeavour to maintain security, no data transmission over the internet can be absolutely guaranteed – much the same way as a telephone conversation or the general postal system.

7. Comments to e-wire connection point Pty Ltd

If you are concerned as to any aspect of e-wire connection point Pty Ltd Privacy Policy and its relationship with you please feel free to contact us with your concerns.

8. Defined terms

Words that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy are defined in clause 20 of the Customer Services Agreement that is attached to this Privacy Policy.

© 2010 e-wire connection point all rights reserved  |  ABN: 71 154 074 218

website by Harmonic New Media